Is Favorite Day Bakery Glazed Old Fashioned Donuts, Glazed Old Fashioned Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AGAR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CAL-CIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Favorite Day Bakery Glazed Old Fashioned Donuts, Glazed Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Bakery Glazed Old Fashioned Donuts, Glazed Old Fashioned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
About this product
Snack · Piece


