Is Favorite Day Bakery Red Velvet Mini Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Palm And/or Canola Oil, Egg, Water, Chocolate Liquor, Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Leavening Blend [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Emulsifier [propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (preservative)], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Fd&c Red #40), Icing (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Vegetable Oil Shortening [canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Cream Cheese [cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture], Corn Syrup, Margarine [soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Whey, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides [emulsifier], Salt, Fd&c Red #40 Lake), Filling (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Vegetable Oil Shortening [canola Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Cream Cheese [cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture], Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sprinkles (icing Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Shellac, Sunflower Lecithin, Red Beet Juice Concentrate [color], Fd&c Red #40). Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Favorite Day Bakery Red Velvet Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go