Is Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream cheese filling

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY FILLING [GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE], MARGARINES [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WATER, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE FILLING [MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, [BETA]-APO-8'-CAROTENAL], PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, WHEY, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS [TURMERIC & PAPRIKA (COLOR)], SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ENZYMES.

Check Favorite Day Bakery Strawberry Cheese Danish, Strawberry Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go