Is Favorite Day Birthday Cake Sandwich Cookies, Birthday Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), CANE SUGAR, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (POWDERED SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, AGAVE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COLOR (TURMERIC POWDER, BEET ROOT POWDER, SPIRULINA), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Favorite Day Birthday Cake Sandwich Cookies, Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking