Is Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
- soy
- soy lecithin
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts Raisins, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor], Yogurt Flavored Confectionary Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk], Nonfat Milk, Whey Artificial Color, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Vegetable Oil [peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed], Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients.
Check Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
Where to buy
Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


