Is Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey artificial color
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • hydrogenated palm kernel oil yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored confectionary coating

whey artificial color

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts Raisins, Milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor], Yogurt Flavored Confectionary Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk], Nonfat Milk, Whey Artificial Color, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Vegetable Oil [peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower Seed], Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze. Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients.

Check Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Favorite Day Black & White Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go