Is Favorite Day Caramel Cashew Trail Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk chocolate caramel cups
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, M&M's Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less than 1% of: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Colors [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Cashews, Milk Chocolate Caramel Balls (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Butter [Cream, Salt], Tapioca Dextrin, Sea Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Caramel Cups (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Heavy Cream, Butter [Cream, Salt], Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Brown Sugar, Rice Concentrate, Nonfat Milk), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean and/or Sunflower), Sea Salt. Contains milk, peanut, soy, and cashew. Processed in a facility that also handles egg, sesame, other tree nut, and wheat ingredients.

Check Favorite Day Caramel Cashew Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast