Is Favorite Day Chocolate Dipped Peanut Butter Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate Dipped Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • interesterified soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

interesterified soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL AND/OR INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER [DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, RAPESEED OIL, SALT], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [SESAME], CARAMEL COLOR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEANUT BUTTER CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT).

Check Favorite Day Chocolate Dipped Peanut Butter Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate Dipped Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go