Is Favorite Day Chocolate Hazelnut Flavored Sweet Creme Filled Rolled Wafers, Chocolate Hazelnut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of ground vanilla bean, rice flour, soy flour, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HIGHLY REFINED PEANUT OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GROUND VANILLA BEAN, RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Favorite Day Chocolate Hazelnut Flavored Sweet Creme Filled Rolled Wafers, Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee