Is Favorite Day Chocolate Hazelnut Rolled Wafers, Chocolate Hazelnut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- flour
- natural flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, HIGHLY REFINED PEANUT OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GROUND VANILLA BEAN, RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Favorite Day Chocolate Hazelnut Rolled Wafers, Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Chocolate Hazelnut Rolled Wafers, Chocolate Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Roll


