Is Favorite Day Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Truffles Vegan?

Description
Compact, individually wrapped dark chocolate truffles deliver a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor and creamy, smooth center contrasted by a light saline finish. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or gift; reviewers note consistent texture, balanced salt-sweet profile, and value, with pleasant melt-in-mouth quality frequently noted, suitable for sharing.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, individually wrapped dark chocolate truffles deliver a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor and creamy, smooth center contrasted by a light saline finish. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or gift; reviewers note consistent texture, balanced salt-sweet profile, and value, with pleasant melt-in-mouth quality frequently noted, suitable for sharing.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Coconut Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy And Coconut.
Check Favorite Day Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Dark Chocolate With Sea Salt Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


