Is Favorite Day Dark Chocolaty Coated Jumbo Marshmallow With Candy Cane Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 1), CHOCOLATY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), PEPPERMINT CRUSH (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES EGG, PEANUT, AND TREE NUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Favorite Day Dark Chocolaty Coated Jumbo Marshmallow With Candy Cane Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go