Is Favorite Day Dark Chocolaty Coated Jumbo Marshmallow With Candy Cane Crunch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 1), CHOCOLATY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), PEPPERMINT CRUSH (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES EGG, PEANUT, AND TREE NUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Favorite Day Dark Chocolaty Coated Jumbo Marshmallow With Candy Cane Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go