Is Favorite Day Dark Chocolaty Coated Jumbo Marshmallow With Candy Cane Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- gelatin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], BLUE 1), CHOCOLATY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), PEPPERMINT CRUSH (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES EGG, PEANUT, AND TREE NUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Favorite Day Dark Chocolaty Coated Jumbo Marshmallow With Candy Cane Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Dark Chocolaty Coated Jumbo Marshmallow With Candy Cane Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


