Is Favorite Day Dulce De Leche Style Covered Cashews, Dulce De Leche Style Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
- soy lecithin
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORED WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, IODIZED SALT [SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE], NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check Favorite Day Dulce De Leche Style Covered Cashews, Dulce De Leche Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Dulce De Leche Style Covered Cashews, Dulce De Leche Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


