Is Favorite Day Dulce De Leche Style Covered Cashews, Dulce De Leche Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk solids
  • nonfat milk solids
  • caramel flavored white chocolate
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORED WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, IODIZED SALT [SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE], NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check Favorite Day Dulce De Leche Style Covered Cashews, Dulce De Leche Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyRichButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing