Is Favorite Day Gummi Sharks Vegan?

Description
Shark-shaped gummies offer a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm-yet-chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and candy mixes. Reviewers frequently note enjoyable shape and consistent chewiness, while occasional comments mention pronounced sweetness or stickiness affecting handling and portion control and perceptions of freshness vary.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shark-shaped gummies offer a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm-yet-chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and candy mixes. Reviewers frequently note enjoyable shape and consistent chewiness, while occasional comments mention pronounced sweetness or stickiness affecting handling and portion control and perceptions of freshness vary.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, White Grape Juice From Concentrate, Sorbitol, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colors (blue 2, Blue 1). Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Favorite Day Gummi Sharks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Gummi Sharks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Favorite Day Gummi Sharks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


