Is Favorite Day Gummi Sharks Vegetarian?

Description
Shark-shaped gummies offer a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm-yet-chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and candy mixes. Reviewers frequently note enjoyable shape and consistent chewiness, while occasional comments mention pronounced sweetness or stickiness affecting handling and portion control and perceptions of freshness vary.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shark-shaped gummies offer a sweet, fruity flavor with a firm-yet-chewy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, baking decoration, and candy mixes. Reviewers frequently note enjoyable shape and consistent chewiness, while occasional comments mention pronounced sweetness or stickiness affecting handling and portion control and perceptions of freshness vary.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, White Grape Juice From Concentrate, Sorbitol, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colors (blue 2, Blue 1). Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Favorite Day Gummi Sharks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Gummi Sharks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Favorite Day Gummi Sharks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


