Is Favorite Day Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Topping Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
An extra-creamy whipped topping offers a smooth, airy texture and mild sweet flavor, commonly used on pies, cakes, fruit, coffee, and other desserts. Customers frequently cite creamy mouthfeel, easy dispensing, and reliable coverage; some reviews report variable firmness, occasional packaging issues, and storage concerns in certain batches during household use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- natural vanilla flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An extra-creamy whipped topping offers a smooth, airy texture and mild sweet flavor, commonly used on pies, cakes, fruit, coffee, and other desserts. Customers frequently cite creamy mouthfeel, easy dispensing, and reliable coverage; some reviews report variable firmness, occasional packaging issues, and storage concerns in certain batches during household use.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavoring, And Nitrous Oxide As Whip- Ping Propellant. Contains: Milk.
Check Favorite Day Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Extra Creamy Whipped Dairy Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Can


