Is Favorite Day Gourmet Pumpkin Spice Cupcakes With Cream Cheese Filling, Pumpkin Spice With Cream Cheese Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • whey
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, PUMPKIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING BLEND [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER [PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}], SPICES, CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM BLEND [XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), ICING (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CREAM CHEESE [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), TOPPING (CINNAMON COOKIE CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], SUGAR, PALM OIL, GRAHAM FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, SALT).

Check Favorite Day Gourmet Pumpkin Spice Cupcakes With Cream Cheese Filling, Pumpkin Spice With Cream Cheese Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go