Is Favorite Day Gourmet Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolate Flavored Shell Bites, Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vanilla ice cream
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
condensed skim milk
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Favorite Day Gourmet Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolate Flavored Shell Bites, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go