Is Favorite Day Gourmet Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolate Flavored Shell Bites, Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • vanilla ice cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed skim milk
milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Favorite Day Gourmet Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolate Flavored Shell Bites, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Favorite Day Gourmet Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolate Flavored Shell Bites, Vanilla | Spoonful