Is Favorite Day Gourmet Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolate Flavored Shell Bites, Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, EGG YOLK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Favorite Day Gourmet Vanilla Ice Cream in a Chocolate Flavored Shell Bites, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go