Is Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat dry milk solids

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MELTING WAFERS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, BLUE 1), ICING TUBE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).

Check Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping