Is Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MELTING WAFERS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, BLUE 1), ICING TUBE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).

Check Favorite Day Hanukkah Gelt Candy Kit, Hanukkah Gelt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping