Is Kit Kat Minis Unwrapped Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars Candy Share Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini, individually sized wafer bars offer a crisp, multilayered crunch beneath a smooth, sweet coating, combining contrasting textures. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, trick-or-treat, and portioned sharing, reviewers note consistent flavor, kid appeal, and convenience, while a few mention small size and sweetness level as minor drawbacks, occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil, (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% or Less of: Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), PGPR, Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda.

Check Kit Kat Minis Unwrapped Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars Candy Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kit Kat Minis Unwrapped Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars Candy Share Pack is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go