Is Favorite Day Holiday Macarons, Gingerbread, Chocolate, Peppermint, Hazelnut, Pistachio, Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLANCHED ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, CREAM, BUTTER, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH, PRALINE (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, VANILLA POWDER), SALTED CARAMEL (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP [WHEAT], BUTTER, WATER, SALT), RAPESEED OIL, REDUCED FAT MILK, EGGS, ALMOND BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WATER, PISTACHIO BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLORS), SPICES (GINGER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, CLOVE), CARAMEL COLOR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN.

Check Favorite Day Holiday Macarons, Gingerbread, Chocolate, Peppermint, Hazelnut, Pistachio, Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastGarnishing