Is Favorite Day Lemon Flavored Yogurt Dipped Almonds, Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk solids
- cultured skim milk
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored confectionery coating
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (LEMON JUICE POWDER [LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], MAPLE SUGAR POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON.
Check Favorite Day Lemon Flavored Yogurt Dipped Almonds, Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Lemon Flavored Yogurt Dipped Almonds, Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemon Lime 17oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


