Is Favorite Day Love Monster M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies, Raisins, Chocolate Chunks, Pink and Yellow Swirl Chips, Roasted Salted Peanuts and Butter Toffee Peanuts Trail Mix, Love Monster Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • butter
  • +5 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORS [INCLUDES RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ACACIA), RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW & PINK CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEET JUICE [COLOR], HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], MILK), PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SEA SALT.

Check Favorite Day Love Monster M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies, Raisins, Chocolate Chunks, Pink and Yellow Swirl Chips, Roasted Salted Peanuts and Butter Toffee Peanuts Trail Mix, Love Monster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go