Is Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Corn (sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural And Artificial Flavor, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Cheddar Cheese Popcorn (popcorn, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme}, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid]) Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Tree Nuts and Wheat.

Check Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking