Is Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lime-flavored dessert mix yields a bright, tangy-sweet gel with a smooth, jiggly texture. Commonly used for molded desserts, layered parfaits, fruit salads, chilled snacks, and party cups. Customer reviews often note easy preparation and nostalgic appeal, while others occasionally mention a noticeable artificial flavor and variable sweetness preference among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha And Bht (Preservatives)

Check Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep