Is Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Corn (sugar, Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural And Artificial Flavor, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Cheddar Cheese Popcorn (popcorn, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese [maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme}, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid]) Contains Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanut, Tree Nuts and Wheat.
Check Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Naturally & Artificially Flavored Caramel & Cheese Popcorn Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


