Is Favorite Day Non-Dairy Pumpkin Pie Frozen Dessert Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • graham cookie pieces
  • wheat germ
  • natural flavor

unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Pumpkin Base (pumpkin Puree, Water, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract, Salt, Turmeric Extract), Graham Cookie Pieces (unenriched Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Coconut Oil, Honey, Wheat Bran, Wheat Germ, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate. Contains Almonds, Milk.

Check Favorite Day Non-Dairy Pumpkin Pie Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking