Is Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- 2% of natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Candy Cane Swirl (powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Sunflower Oil, Candy Cane [sugar, Corn Syrup, Peppermint Oil, Vegetable Juice {color}, Caramel Color], Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chunks (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan. Contains Milk And Soy Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Egg, Peanut, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients
Check Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Favorite Day Peppermint Bark Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


