Is Favorite Day Pina Colada Coconut Pineapple, Toasted Coconut Cashews, Rum Flavored Glazed Pecans, Cherry Flavored Cranberries and Dried Sweetened Pineapple Trail Mix, Pina Colada Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT COATED PINEAPPLE (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE {FOR COLOR RETENTION}], TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR GLAZED COCONUT CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR GLAZED RUM FLAVORED PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Favorite Day Pina Colada Coconut Pineapple, Toasted Coconut Cashews, Rum Flavored Glazed Pecans, Cherry Flavored Cranberries and Dried Sweetened Pineapple Trail Mix, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping