Is Favorite Day Pina Colada Coconut Pineapple, Toasted Coconut Cashews, Rum Flavored Glazed Pecans, Cherry Flavored Cranberries and Dried Sweetened Pineapple Trail Mix, Pina Colada Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT COATED PINEAPPLE (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE [PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE {FOR COLOR RETENTION}], TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR GLAZED COCONUT CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT [COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR GLAZED RUM FLAVORED PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED SWEETENED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), CHERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Favorite Day Pina Colada Coconut Pineapple, Toasted Coconut Cashews, Rum Flavored Glazed Pecans, Cherry Flavored Cranberries and Dried Sweetened Pineapple Trail Mix, Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping