Is Favorite Day Rainbow Sky Sprinkle Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Starch, Food Starch-modified, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene (color), Carmine (color), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Milk And Soy Ingredients. Distributed By Target Corporation Product Of Malaysia.
Check Favorite Day Rainbow Sky Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Rainbow Sky Sprinkle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


