Is Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms Vegetarian?

Description
Bright sour coating yields immediate tartness followed by a sweet finish; chewy, elastic body offers prolonged bite. Commonly used as casual snack, party bowl, trick-or-treat handout, or movie concession. Customer reviews frequently mention reliably intense sour flavor, consistent chew, and occasional complaints about pieces adhering together during shipping and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright sour coating yields immediate tartness followed by a sweet finish; chewy, elastic body offers prolonged bite. Commonly used as casual snack, party bowl, trick-or-treat handout, or movie concession. Customer reviews frequently mention reliably intense sour flavor, consistent chew, and occasional complaints about pieces adhering together during shipping and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Fumaric Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pectin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sorbitol, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Sodium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


