Is Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms Vegan?

Description
Bright sour coating yields immediate tartness followed by a sweet finish; chewy, elastic body offers prolonged bite. Commonly used as casual snack, party bowl, trick-or-treat handout, or movie concession. Customer reviews frequently mention reliably intense sour flavor, consistent chew, and occasional complaints about pieces adhering together during shipping and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright sour coating yields immediate tartness followed by a sweet finish; chewy, elastic body offers prolonged bite. Commonly used as casual snack, party bowl, trick-or-treat handout, or movie concession. Customer reviews frequently mention reliably intense sour flavor, consistent chew, and occasional complaints about pieces adhering together during shipping and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Fumaric Acid, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Pectin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sorbitol, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Sodium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Favorite Day Sour Gummi Worms is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


