Is Favorite Day Tropical Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Vegetable Oil [peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Sunflower]), Sweetened Banana Chips (bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Dried Sweetened Mangos (mangos, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [for Color Retention]), Coconut Coated Pineapple (confectionery Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor]), Dried Sweetened Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [for Color Retention]), Toasted Sweetened Coconut (coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Yogurt Flavored Coated Raisins (yogurt Flavored Confectionery Coating [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder {cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whey, Titanium Dioxide (color), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Raisins Coated With Less Than 1% Sunflower Oil, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze), Dried Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy, Almond and Coconut. Processed in a facility that also handles Egg, Sesame, other Tree Nut and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Favorite Day Tropical Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep