Is FAYETTE CREAMERY, RAW MILK CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE, CRANBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED OVER 100 DAYS (CULTURED UNPASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), CINNAMON. NO ARTIFICIAL COLORS OR PRESERVATIVES.
Check FAYETTE CREAMERY, RAW MILK CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FAYETTE CREAMERY, RAW MILK CHEDDAR COLD PACK CHEESE, CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


