This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fazlani Foods - Chick Peas Curry with Basmati Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURRY (150G): TOMATOES (38%), WATER (30%), CHICK PEAS (16%), ONION (9%), REFINED SUNFLOWER OIL (2%), GARLIC, SALT, GINGER, BUTTER OIL, CUMIN SEEDS, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, MIXED SPICE (GARAM MASALA), MANGO POWDER (AMCHUR), RED CHILLI, FENUGREEK. RICE (150G): COOKED BASMATI RICE (98%), REFINED SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT.

Check Fazlani Foods - Chick Peas Curry with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fazlani Foods - Chick Peas Curry with Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Boxed Meal

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Fazlani Foods - Chick Peas Curry with Basmati Rice | Spoonful