Is Fbomb Pork Stick Jalapeno - 0.85 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in colored beef collagen casings
  • pork

in colored beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT) GROUND RED PEPPER, GROUND JALAPENO PEPPER. GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER, NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, ONION POWDER, IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS

Check Fbomb Pork Stick Jalapeno - 0.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go