Is Feel Good Foods Mini Pizza Bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bagels (water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Sugar, Olive Oil, Psyllium Husk Powder, Salt, Brown Sugar, Yeast, Guar Gum), Pizza Sauce (tomato Puree [water, Tomato Paste], Salt, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Contains Milk.

Check Feel Good Foods Mini Pizza Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep