Is Feel Good Foods Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oilthis product
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen egg rolls offer a savory, mildly seasoned filling and a thin wrapper that crisps when baked or air-fried but can become softer if microwaved. Commonly used as appetizers, quick snacks, or party finger food, reviewers note improved texture with oven or air-fryer reheating and occasional size or consistency variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Yellow Onion, Bean Vermicelli (Green Mung Beans, Water), Carrots, Green Onion, Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of (Evaporated Cane Syrup, Ginger, Salt, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushrooms), Wrapper: Water, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of (Eggs, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Batter: Water, Canola Oil, Eggs, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Baking Powder, Salt, Soybean Oilthis Product Contains: Egg And Soy

Check Feel Good Foods Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

feel good foods veggie egg rolls

love love love it, they’re so delish. i’ve been craving takeout style food forever and it’s a pretty satisfying alternative

tasty
bbbbrooklynn
bbbbrooklynn•Nov 1, 2024

Where to buy

Feel Good Foods Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGluten Free MallHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep