Is FEISTY TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted sriracha peanuts
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED SRIRACHA PEANUTS (PEANUTS, EVAPORATED SUGAR CANE, SUGAR, SRIRACHA SEASONING [SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), HONEY, PEANUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), SRIRACHA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SRIRACHA SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR), DRIED CANE SYRUP, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS]), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, CANOLA OIL).

Check FEISTY TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item