Is FELINO UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI WITH MANCHEGO CHEESE CHARCUTERIE-GRADE SNACKING, FELINO WITH MANCHEGO CHEESE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures except for those naturally occurring in sea salt
  • lactic acid starter cultures manchego cheese pasteurized sheep's milk

cheese cultures except for those naturally occurring in sea salt

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy flavor with balanced saltiness and a firm yet tender texture featuring creamy pockets; commonly served sliced on charcuterie boards, paired with crackers or wine, or used for casual snacking and sandwiches. Customer reviews note consistent quality, convenient portioning, and satisfying flavor balance for entertaining and handheld portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Felino Uncured+ Salami Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors (Celery Powder), Organic Spices, Sugars, Organic Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Cultures Manchego Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures +Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder

Check FELINO UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI WITH MANCHEGO CHEESE CHARCUTERIE-GRADE SNACKING, FELINO WITH MANCHEGO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FELINO UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI WITH MANCHEGO CHEESE CHARCUTERIE-GRADE SNACKING, FELINO WITH MANCHEGO CHEESE is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphsTargetMariano'sPick 'n SaveYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich