Is Felix As Good As it Looks Senior 7+ Mixed Selection Wet Cat Food 40x85g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna 4
  • salmon 4
  • meat
  • fish derivatives
  • of which chicken 8
  • fish derivatives derivatives of vegetable origin minerals various sugars chunks: 44% meat
  • vegetable protein extracts fish
  • of which beef 4
  • +1 more

tuna 4

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Beef: Meat and Animal Derivatives (14%, of which Beef 4%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 44% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Chicken: Meat and Animal Derivatives (14%, of which Chicken 8%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 44% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Salmon: Meat and Animal Derivatives (12%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 40% Meat and Animal Derivatives. with Tuna: Meat and Animal Derivatives (12%) Vegetable Protein Extracts Fish and Fish Derivatives (Tuna 4%) Derivatives of Vegetable Origin Minerals Various Sugars Chunks: 40% Meat and Animal Derivatives

Check Felix As Good As it Looks Senior 7+ Mixed Selection Wet Cat Food 40x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Felix As Good As it Looks Senior 7+ Mixed Selection Wet Cat Food 40x85g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Gooey
Commonly used for
Meal Prep