Is Felix Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 3% beef
- animal derivatives
3% beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals Meat and Animal Derivatives (of which 6% Chicken, 3% Beef) Oils and Fats Vegetable Protein Extracts Minerals Yeasts
Check Felix Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Felix Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Felix Crispies Chicken and Beef Cat Treats 45g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


