Is Felix Mini-Filetti Cat Treats Chicken And Salmon 30g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 26% salmon in light pink chunks
  • 26% chicken in light brown chunks
  • salmon 9
  • fish derivatives
  • fish
  • animal derivatives

26% salmon in light pink chunks

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives (81%)*, Fish and Fish Derivatives (Salmon 9%)**, Yeast, Minerals, *26% Chicken in Light Brown Chunks and **26% Salmon in Light Pink Chunks, Average Composition: 66% Light Brown Chunks, 34% Light Pink Chunks

Check Felix Mini-Filetti Cat Treats Chicken And Salmon 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Felix Mini-Filetti Cat Treats Chicken And Salmon 30g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking